CMC Translations Privacy Notice

Who I am:

I’m Charlotte Coombe of CMC Translations, and I’m committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of visitors to my website, my clients, colleagues and suppliers. This Privacy Notice outlines when, what and why I collect personal data, how I use it, the limited conditions under which I may disclose it to others, and how I keep it secure.

You may contact me in my capacity as Data Controller of the data under my powers, duties and liabilities, which according to EUROPEAN GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (EU) 2016/679

59, Belle Vue Rd, Salisbury, Wiltshire, SP1 3YE, United Kingdom, or via email at [email protected]

1.   Client, supplier and collaborator data.

Visitors to my website are not obliged to provide personal data.

Nevertheless, anyone interested in my services can contact me via the contact form, or contact information provided, and some personal data has to be collected in order to establish communication.

The legal basis for processing your data is to perform the services you request or to take necessary steps prior to fulfilling that request and complying with legal requirements.

 

I collect, store and use such personal data for the purposes of issuing a quote, provide translation, copywriting, revision or consulting services that you request or to comply with legal requirements.

I do not use your personal data for marketing purposes.

Categories of data subjects

I hold data on clients, suppliers, collaborators, data processors and potential clients for legitimate interests.

Categories of personal data

Personal data collected may include your name, postal address, email address, telephone number, and ID or tax number, payment and delivery conditions, financial and bank account details.

The data in question will be retained throughout the business relationship only, or for the length of time stipulated to comply with legal and tax obligations.

 

Retention of personal data

 

Data relating to quotes will be retained for up to 1 year. In cases of work carried out, I am obliged to retain your personal data for five years to comply with tax obligations. I will delete email communication containing personal data after five years.

 

Third party access

 

For administrative purposes, I have contracted the following company as a data processor for accountancy, administration and tax advice:

 

BLUE SKY ACCOUNTING (LONDON) LIMITED

Company number 10360645, registered at 36 Emerson Apartments, Chadwell Lane, London, United Kingdom, N8 7RF

 

If I send a text for revision or editing to a colleague, that text will be anonymised, so that your personal data will not appear, or the colleague will be asked to sign a confidentiality agreement if necessary. They will be advised of their legal obligations in relation to confidentiality and professional secrecy.

 

Other parties may have access to your personal data for administrative purposes, including my website and email hosting services. All these parties are GDPR-compliant (please also see the section on security measures below).

 

Your rights and obligations

 

I take all precautionary steps to guarantee the security, integrity and confidentiality of your personal data in compliance with the EUROPEAN GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (EU) 2016/679, in relation to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data.

You are entitled to access, modify, erase or contest the personal data that I hold, in accordance with the abovementioned EU regulation. Please send your request directly to me using the contact provided above, and I will act upon this as soon as possible, within a maximum of one month from the date of your request.

 

Please contact me on [email protected] if you have any concerns about how I process your personal data. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory body in the UK or in the country where you live.

 

Security measures

I take all possible precautionary measures to guarantee that your personal data is safeguarded.

Updates to computers and devices: The equipment used for storing and processing personal data is updated as frequently as possible.

Malware: Anti-virus software is installed on the equipment used for storing and processing personal data, to prevent the theft or destruction of this information. This anti-virus software is regularly updated.

Firewall: Firewalls are in place on all devices used for storing or processing personal data, to avoid remote unlawful third-party access.

Back up: Personal data is periodically backed up on cloud storage (GoogleDrive). The copy is stored in a secure place, separate from the computer containing the original files, so that personal data can be recovered in the event of loss or damage. Should this back up be done via electronic methods, an encrypted method is used to guarantee the confidentiality of the personal data, in the event of unlawful third-party access.

Technical measures: All electronic systems in use for storing or processing personal information are password protected.

Breaches of personal data

In the event of a security breach of personal data, due to theft or unlawful access for example, I will notify the ICO within 72 hours of this security breach. This will include all of the information necessary to clarify the circumstances under which this happened. Notification will be done electronically via the ICO online portal: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/report-a-breach/

2.    Cookie Policy

Like most websites, mine also uses cookies to collect data. Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer (PCs, smart phones or tablets) as you browse. They are used to remember when your computer or device accesses this website, they help it operate effectively and improve your user experience.

The data collected includes pages viewed and your journey around the website. These cookies are not used to collect or record data on your name, address or other contact details.

You can disable the use of cookies by changes your browser settings to reject cookies. In doing so, some of the website services may no longer function properly.

Acceptance of cookie policy

www.cmctranslations.com assumes that you accept this cookie policy. Even so, the website will still show you information regarding this policy each time you begin a new session, to ensure that you are aware of it.

You can therefore take one of the following courses of action:

·       Accept cookies: once you accept cookies the warning message will no longer appear on any of the website’s pages throughout the same session.

·       Close: the message will disappear within the existing webpage.

·       Change your settings: For more information on cookies, read the cookie policy for www.cmctranslations.com and adjust your settings accordingly.

 

Social media features

This website also includes social media features such as share or like buttons.

These features are provided by third-party social media platforms themselves (Facebook, Linkedin, Twitter and Instagram).

If and when data is collected in this way, it processing is governed by the privacy policy of the respective social media platforms.

 

This Privacy Notice was updated on 24 May 2018 and will be reviewed as and when necessary.